Monday, May 2, 2011

What's Up?

Hi There!

I hope everyone had a great weekend!  It went by sooo fast, as usual.  I didn't even get time to work on any cards! :(  This is a card that I made on Thurs and just now have had the time to take pictures and post it.

I cut the bee from the Paisley cartridge at 3 1/2 inches.  I wanted to make her wiggle so I made my own action wobble by wrapping some wire around a marker a few times and then just taping it to the card and the back of the bee.  I think it turned out super cute.  The paper is from Oriental Trading from last year....maybe the year before.....yikes! The stamp is from Inque Boutique...are they even still around? 

I'm entering this in the Scrappy Moms Terrific Tuesday Challenge-Paisley.

Thanks for looking and have a great day!

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Labor of Love

Hi There!

I made this cute baby card for the Monday challenge #5 at My Craft Spot. 

The bird is cut from Nate's ABC's at 2 1/2 inches.  The Labor of Love Stamp is from Pink By Design, Baby Love.  Recollections pearls and lace trim.   
I'm hoping to work on more cards tonite after the kids go to bed, since it seems like nothing is going to get done until then, haha. 

Thanks for looking!
Have a great night!


Friday, April 22, 2011

New Stamps and a Mother's Day Card

Hi There!

Two days in a row?!?!  What's going on???  Haha.
I ordered some new stamps a few weeks ago from Pink by Design.  I desperately needed new "saying" stamps and they were having a know how that goes.  I was looking at them last night at 3 in the morning because I was SUPER awake still (must be feeling better....) and I had this idea for the card I made.  These stamps are AWESOME!  They stamp soooo well!  I literally pulled it out of the package put in on a block and it stamped perfect from the first time.  I've never had clear stamps stamp perfect for me the first time.  :)  I guess it's a good thing that I had already ordered more a few days ago.... haha

 The stamps are from the Our Mothers set.  Martha Stewart coarse glitter, Recollections pearls, heart Nestabilities and Pink Paislee 365 Degrees patterned paper.  The layout is an older Mojo Monday sketch from January that I had sitting my my desk.

Pink By Design is also having a free shipping sale that lasts until the 25th.  Go get some stamps!!!  Unfortunately I was too impatient to wait a few days or I could have taken advantage of that sale too...haha Oh least I'm getting my stamps! :)

Happy Friday!

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Easter Cards

Hi There!

Here are some cards I've been working on over the last week.  I didn't get too much done, my little guy had a double ear infection all last week and then decided to get me and his brother sick nice of him!  I've NEVER been sick as much as I have this winter, it's ridiculous! 

This is a 4 1/4 x 4 1/4 inch card, cute and simple.  I used the doodlecharms cartridge for the bunny and a Stampin up! punch for the oval.

Whipper Snapper bunny  (I love him!), stickles, glossy accents

another Whipper Snapper bunny, Copic spica pens for the glitter and glossy accents.

Kinda plain and boring, but it got some of the scraps off my desk!

I'm entering the top card into a few challenges:
Fantabulous Cricuts Challenge Me Monday #56- Use a bunny or chick
Wacky Wednesday #35- Easter theme

Thanks for looking! 
Have a great Easter!!! (since I'm sure I won't be back till next week at the rate I seem to be going lately...UGH!)


Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Party Hat

Hi There!

Here's a card I made for a few challenges.  I made 3 different birthday cards over the weekend and didn't take pictures of any of them before they went out..I hate when I do that!

This card is a 5 1/2 x 5 1/2 card.  The hat is from Doodlecharms and the happy birthday is a $1 stamp from JoAnns.  I've had this tinsel string forever and thought it would make the hat a little less boring haha.

Wacky Wednesday Challenge #33-Birthday Theme
MPS Blog Hop-Anything Birthday
M.A.G. Challenge by the page-Doodlecharms pg 110

Thanks for looking! 
Have a great day!


Tuesday, April 5, 2011

My wise friend

Hi there!

It's been a week already since I last posted, geez!  I've been busy making notecards for my etsy store (which I still have to list) and working on wedding shower invites for a girl at work. 

This is a card that I made using a Lettering Delights SVG file.  I LOVE the SVG's there!!  Right now they're on sale too.....I grabbed a few sets last week. :)

I'm entering this in 2 challenges this week,Wacky Wednesday #32 and Cooking with Cricut  both were to use something funny/punny.

The stamp is an old CHF stamp set by Kim Hughes, and the paper is some really old DCWV stack paper (I'm telling you I have enough to last 3 lifetimes, easily!!)

Thanks for stopping by!


Tuesday, March 29, 2011


Good Morning!

I made this card for the Cricut Cardz Challenge #67.  The challenge is to make a spring card using pink, green and white only.  I didn't want to go with butterflies or flowers, so I thought that this cute pink poodle would do the trick.  Now, I would NEVER want this dog for real, I'm not a "foofy" type dog person, I have two St Bernard/ American Bulldog mix beasts at my house, but on paper she's pretty cute.  ( No offense to any one that loves poodles, just not the dog for me. hahaha)

The paper is from DCWV Nana's Nursery Girl stack.  Create a Critter poodle and merci.  white grosgrain ribbon and a cute corner punch that I've had forever.  The Stickles are fruit punch even though they look a little orange-y. 

I hope to be back here later on today with more cards.  I'm taking my kids to the Chocolate factory this afternoon with my in-laws.  Should be fun, I'm hoping to see some Oompa Loompas there too, although I'm pretty sure I'm going to be dissapointed.  HAHA 

Have a great day!  Thanks for looking!


Sunday, March 27, 2011

Manly Card

Hi!  Happy Sunday!

I hope you're all having a great weekend! It's been a busy one here, but I'm hoping to get some cards made today.  I made this card the other night for the Wacky Wednesday Challenge #31 which was to make a manly card.  My original idea was to make it a circle, but I kinda like this better.  It's pretty plain, but it's a "guy" card.  Haha
The flat back 'pearls' I got a few years ago...I think they're are actually inteded to be doll eyes.  I found them in the doll making supplies.  The Octagon was a basic shape in my SCAL library and the letters are from Plantin Scoolbook cut at 1 inch.  And some twine I got a Joannes in the jewelry supplies. 

Thanks for looking!  Hopefully I'll be back either later tonight or tomorrow with some more to share.


Saturday, March 19, 2011

Sweet Easter

Hey there!

I hope everyone's having a great weekend so far!  We ran errands all day today so I didn't get too much done around here, but I did get to take a picture of a card I made the other day.  This is a Whipper Snapper stamp that I've had for a few years.  I love their little animals, they're so cute!  I wanted to make his nose and the chicks beak shiny so I added some paper glaze to them and  as I was adding it I was thinking I've had this stuff FOREVER...(like at least 6 years), I wonder if it ever goes bad.....yep, jinxed myself, it was like I didn't even put anything on there...sooooo I dug out some crystal effects that I had for some magnets I made last year and it's super shiny! haha although now the poor little guys nose looks like it's cracked!  I'm guessing that's from the glaze under it :(  Oh well, it's still all shiny and cute!

Here are the Copic Markers that I used:

Thanks for looking!  Have a great night!  Going to go out and check out the HUGE moon and then to bed. 


Friday, March 18, 2011

Happy St. Patty's Day.....

....45 minutes late!  UGH!  I had all intentions of posting as soon as I got home from work, but ended up staying at my in-laws for over an hour when I went to pick up the kids and after getting them back to sleep......well you get the picture.  I made this card for the Wacky Wednesday Challenge #30 (St. Patrick's Day) and Challenge me Monday #51 (square card with green and gold).

I'm not sure if I like the stamp in the middle of the pot, but I decided to keep it.  I do love how glittery the gold turned if were only real gold, then we'd be set.  haha

Thanks for looking, hope everyone had a great St. Patrick's Day!!

Have a great (night) day!

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Wacky Wednesday #29

Hey there!

This weeks Wacky Wednesday challenge is a color challenge: Purple, Green and Yellow.  I made two different cards, the first one I like better than the second, but the second one was the first thing I thought of when I saw the colors.  They are very "Mardi Gras" to me.

This is Cheeky Glamour from The Greeting Farm.  I cut the card out at 5 inches from Wild Card and the green circle is cut at 4 1/2 inches from Birthday Bash ( The layer to the card that is with the elephant)  I ran the green though my Big Shot with the Moraccan Screen Cuttlebug folder, and added purple pearls from Recollections (Michael's).  The ribbon is satin and from RBOM.  The circles are cut with my nestabilities.

Here are the copic's I used to color her:

  Here is my other card...

Nothing exciting.  The Fleur di Lis is from Potpurri Basket and cut at 2 1/2 inches and the circle is from George cut at 3 3/4 inches.  Polka dots embossing folder and random peals and ribbon from my stash.

Thanks for looking!
Have a great day!

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Wacky Wednesday #28

Hi There!  Happy Tuesday!

I LOVE the little lion on the Life's A Party cartridge, he's SOOO stinkin cute!  I made this card for the Wacky Wednesday Challenge at More Than Favors.  This weeks challenge was a zoo theme.

Thanks for looking!  Have a great night!


Friday, March 4, 2011

Just in time....

Nothin like waiting till the last minute....geez!  I had FINALLY started this card this afternoon, got everything figured out and all the pieces cut out and then I had to go to work.  Well I just got home a little bit ago and came down to finish it.  I have 35 minutes left to post this on MPS.. should I wait a little longer?  haha

  The bird is from Birthday Bash cut at 2 3/4 and flipped.  The paper is from the Paper Studio and the stamp is from a Cornish Heritage Farms stamp set.  I've added stickles to the hat.

Well, now that I've got it entered in time....I'm off to bed, super tired! 

Have a good night!
Thanks for stopping by! :)

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Argyle Birthday Cards

Happy Thursday!

So while I was looking through my cartridges trying to decide what bird I wanted to use for Robyn's Challenge this week, what zoo animal I want to use for the Wacky Wednesday Challenge, and what shaped card I wanted to make for Fantabulous Cricuts Challenge me Monday #49...I saw the argyle pattern in the Wild Card Cartridge and made something that didn't relate to any of the challenges!  I really am beginning to think I have ADD....or is it ADHD now?  In reality I have way to many ideas at once and the motivation usually kicks in right about the time I have to get ready for work...go figure.  So I'll have to work on the challenges tonite....or tomorrow......or this weekend....

I made two versions of this card, a girl version and a guy version.  They were super simple but I really like how they turned out.

Thanks for stopping by!
Have a great day!

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

More St. Patty's Day...

Hi There!  Happy Tuesday!

I was on a roll today with making cards, yay me! :)  I got another St. Patricks Day card done  (6 of them, actually I have a problem with not being able to just make one of a card, has to be 6....ocd?)  and also 30 (yes 30) thank you cards done!  woohoo!  The thank you cards are actually all sets of 10 so technically that's only 3 sets....but it's still a lot considering I have to play with, feed, snuggle with, break up fights between and clean up after 2 crazy little boys in between.  It's been a busy day!  And now I'm debating whether I'm going to work on more cards or paint my nails...haha! That will depend on how many video subscriptions I have to watch on Youtube tonite.....

I love this little guy, he's so cute!  The paper is a VERY OLD DCWV Spring Stack.  Ribbon is from Michaels, that's pretty old too and the label is from a svg file I had, which was a square and I stretched it into a rectangle in my SCAL.  I added stickles to his button and buckle on his hat and some rhinestones to the top corner of the card.

Thanks for looking! Have a great night!

Sunday, February 27, 2011

Kiss Me I'm Irish!

Happy Sunday!

I made this card for the Cricut Cardz Callenge #63.  The rules were to make a St. Patricks Day card with no Shamrocks.  I had to have the Indie Arts Cartridge when I first got my Cricut and hadn't even used it till today!  I saw a lot of these lips for Vanlentine's Day and thought they'd look cute in green too.  The glitter strips are just made using some sticky strp and Martha Stewart glitter.  I've always liked how it adds glitter to the card without so much of the mess....and no drying time!  Woohoo!

I've made a bunch of other cards too in the last few weeks, my mom needed some thinking of you cards to take to work and I had a few Etsy orders I've been working on, but I'll save them and HOPEFULLY get more than one post this week!

I also got my first blog award!  Thanks so much to Theresa over at Scrappers Anonymous, it was so sweet of her to think of me. :)

With this award we are supposed to thank the person who gave us the award and link it back to their blog, share 8 things about yourself and pass it on to 8 people making sure to inform the individuals about their award.

1.  If I worked out as much as I thought about working out...I'd be in AMAZING shape!!

2.  I have enough cardstock and paper to open my own store, seriously it's ridiculous, I'm addicted.  It doesn't really help that there is a paper store here that sells cardstock 45 sheets for a dollar.  Luckily it's 35 minutes away or I'd be there weekly! 

3.I love stalking blogs and Etsy.  I can spend hours doing it and then wonder why I never have time to acutally make cards.

4. I'm not a morning person, at all!  I'd much rather stay up late than get up early.  I envy people that can get up and start their day hours before me, haha...this could also be another reason why I never seem to have time to get anything done.

5. I've avoided getting a Cricut up until this past June.  I never thought I would use it (I know, what was I thinking?!?!)  My mother-in-law has had one since they came out but it never appealed to me.  Then I started seeing YouTube videos...and it was all over, I NEEDED IT! 

6.  I'm inspired by a lot of different styles, I love cutsy, vintage/shabby, simple and also really intricate.  Although I'm not really good at doing all of them, I do like to try once in a while. 

7.  I love all things Zebra.  I even have zebra keyboard stickers  (I LOVE the leopard ones too!) and a zebra cell phone cover.

8.  We love ICarly!  Its pretty much either that or Spongebob on at our house. 

Here's the 8 people I'm giving this award to:


Thanks for stopping by!
Have a great night!!

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Thinking Warm Thoughts

Hi There!

Ok, I'm not liking the fact that I only post once a week...not cool.  The last few weeks have been pretty hectic and everyone here being sick, AGAIN, doesn't help.  I'm trying to get more cards made and posted though.  It's the thought that counts, right?  Haha. 

Here's a card I made for Robyn's MPS challenge this week, make something springy or that makes you happy.  Well, warm weather makes me happy, and ice cream cones remind me of warm weather. :)  I can not wait till it's gets warmer! 

I used the Sweet Treats Cartridge and cut the cone at 3 1/2 inches and only used one scoop of ice cream instead of 2.  The paper is an old MME stack that I have, Magnolia I think it's called.  On the inside I just stamped Sweet Birthday Wishes.

Have a great night!

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Rockabilly Love

Hey there!

Still working on a few Valentine's day cards, and thought this one turned out pretty cute.  I LOVE the Cheeky Cherry girls from TGF.  I NEED all of them, but only have 3 so far.....  I've added the rest to my super long list of things I "need".  One day I'll win the lottery,  right? (positive thinking here.) 

I need to start coloring again, I've become obsessed with my Cricut lately and haven't really sat down to color in a LONG time!  I can tell I need some practice. haha

Have a great night!

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

MPS Birthday Card

Good Afternoon!

I made this card for Robyn's birthday challenge .  I HAD to have this cartridge and when I finally got it a few weeks ago, I was stumped!  I've seen so many cute ideas with the animals on it and I think the ideas are FINALLY coming to me....

Paper is from the MME Party Time Stack (Hobby Lobby), dog is from Birthday Bash Cart cut at 2 1/2, stamp is from Cornish Heritage Farms Tag, you're it! Scallop oval is from nestabilities.

Have a great day!

Monday, January 24, 2011

Valentine's Cards

Good Morning!

I got a few Valentine's cards done this weekend.  I can't seem to ever make just one of a design.  I always have to make 6, for some reason.  So really I made 24 cards this weekend, which sounds better than 4.  haha

this is a 4 1/4 x 4 1/4 square card.  I just used a nestability die and cut the scalloped heart out of the front, and then stamped I love you on the inside.

 This is a normal A2 card, scalloped the edge and added glitter to the U.

I LOVE these little penguins, they are so stinkin cute!  Spots and dots embossing folder was used on the boy card.  Patterned paper and ribbon on the girl card is from the $1 Spot at Target.

Thanks for looking!
Have a great day!

Friday, January 21, 2011

MPS Blog Hop

So I've been trying to make a card for the blog hop over at MPS ALL WEEK!  Geez!  The requirements were to use either My Pink Stamper stamps or the color pink.  I don't own any of the stamps....yet.

The 16 is from Platin Schoolbook and the sweet is from Rock Princess.  I used the number collage Cuttlebug embossing folder and added some rhinestones for lots of bling!!

I'm HOPING to get some new cards made this weekend, Valentines and Birthday, to add to my Etsy shop.
 I don't plan on leaving my house at all this weekend after I get home from work tonite.  It's supposed to be really cold and snowing all week....YUCK!  We'll see what happens....

Have a great night!

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Pewter and White Wedding


So one of my ideas to get cards made more regularly every week is to make wedding or anniversary cards using the colors from the Perfect Palette.  I found this blog about 6 months ago and think it's a great way to get a glimpse at the current color schemes for weddings, and it's just pretty to look at. Haha

This is the card I made for this weeks colors

White and Pewter

Mr & Mrs. is cut at 2 1/4 inches from the Sweethearts cricut cartridge, Martha Stewart glitter, a doily, curvy rectangle nestabilities die.

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Scooby Doo Thank You


I got SCAL back in October for my birthday and never really did anything with it besides load it on my computer.  I never even attempted to hook up my cricut to try it out, lazy and just busy with other stuff.  I got the program for my mother-in-law and my sister-in-law for Christmas and they were asking how to use it, so I figured I better learn!  My son is OBSESSED with Scooby Doo, he watches the cartoons and movies all the time.  His theme for his birthday this year was.....Scooby Doo.... so I thought it would be cool if I could make some thank you cards that had Scooby on it.  I looked around and didn't really want to use stickers so I thought I'd try and see how hard it is to make one on SCAL.  I google searched Scooby SVG images and luckily found one that was pretty easy.  (after attempting to make my own, which wasn't that hard thanks to Youtube, but the lines weren't defined enough so it was kind of a mess)

I really like how these turned out.  Not going to lie I did a happy dance when Scooby actually came out looking pretty good, and I like how the cards have a sort of retro-ish feel to them.  What do you think? 

Thanks for looking!  Have a great night!

Thursday, January 6, 2011

A Colorful Birthday Card

Good afternoon! 

Here's a birthday card I made earlier this week.  The sketch is from the Mojo Monday sketch, but I left out one of the panels.  Oh well, I still think it looks cute.  I'm working on updating my Etsy shop with new cards, and my mom is asking for new ones to take to work.  (She sells them for me and is tired of looking at the same cards, haha)

HOPEFULLY, after this weekend, things will start to get back to normal around here.  We have a Christmas party for my husbands side of the family here on Sat....I better get cleaning!  With two boys, two BIG dogs and two cats, this place NEVER stays clean! 

They might look all cute and innocent, but there's a total of 250 lbs (125 lbs each) of chaos there!  Lola the one in the front is a B-R-A-T!  She thinks that she runs the house, and everything is her way.  And Petey is just a lover with the occasional tendancy to randomly chew on the kids toys....  They just turned 3 this past Christmas.  They're both girls (I have a thing with naming my girl dogs boy dog before them was named Fergus) and sisters and just recently I was told that you shouldn't get sisters from the same litter because they'll fight all the time....wish I would have known that 3 years ago!!  Most days it sounds like I have an illegal dog fighting ring in my house.....  Oh well, the other 25% of the time they're pretty good dogs....might have something to do with them being asleep though... haha!
I'm hoping to get myself in a routine with posting on here.  I have some ideas for doing a few different things each week, we'll see how that works.

Have a great day!!!

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

My First Post


My name is Melissa and I've been a blog "stalker" for about 2 1/2 years now and it's about time I actually started my own!  I've actually had this blog set up for a few months now, and just never posted, how sad is that.  So, today is as good a day as any to start this thing.  Haha. 

I've been making cards for about 8 years, it all started with my wedding invitations and quickly became an obsession!  I've sold cards on Etsy for almost 3 years and I think I do pretty well. 

My "goal" for 2011 is to actually submit my cards for publication and hopefully get picked, but if not, at least I can say I tried, right? 

Soooo, my first card that I'm going to post is for a chance to be on the design team for My Pink Stamper.


4 3/4 x 4 3/4 square card

Paper:  An old DCWV Spring Stack
Punch: Martha Stewart Lace Heart punch
Cricut Cartridge: Create a Critter 
Nestabilities rectangle

I think he's super cute and will make a great Valentine's Day card!  (And now that I'm looking at him again, it looks like there are marks on his face, but it's just the brown flecks that are in the lightest brown cardstock, I promise he's not dirty! haha) 

Have a great day!