Tuesday, March 29, 2011


Good Morning!

I made this card for the Cricut Cardz Challenge #67.  The challenge is to make a spring card using pink, green and white only.  I didn't want to go with butterflies or flowers, so I thought that this cute pink poodle would do the trick.  Now, I would NEVER want this dog for real, I'm not a "foofy" type dog person, I have two St Bernard/ American Bulldog mix beasts at my house, but on paper she's pretty cute.  ( No offense to any one that loves poodles, just not the dog for me. hahaha)

The paper is from DCWV Nana's Nursery Girl stack.  Create a Critter poodle and merci.  white grosgrain ribbon and a cute corner punch that I've had forever.  The Stickles are fruit punch even though they look a little orange-y. 

I hope to be back here later on today with more cards.  I'm taking my kids to the Chocolate factory this afternoon with my in-laws.  Should be fun, I'm hoping to see some Oompa Loompas there too, although I'm pretty sure I'm going to be dissapointed.  HAHA 

Have a great day!  Thanks for looking!


Sunday, March 27, 2011

Manly Card

Hi!  Happy Sunday!

I hope you're all having a great weekend! It's been a busy one here, but I'm hoping to get some cards made today.  I made this card the other night for the Wacky Wednesday Challenge #31 which was to make a manly card.  My original idea was to make it a circle, but I kinda like this better.  It's pretty plain, but it's a "guy" card.  Haha
The flat back 'pearls' I got a few years ago...I think they're are actually inteded to be doll eyes.  I found them in the doll making supplies.  The Octagon was a basic shape in my SCAL library and the letters are from Plantin Scoolbook cut at 1 inch.  And some twine I got a Joannes in the jewelry supplies. 

Thanks for looking!  Hopefully I'll be back either later tonight or tomorrow with some more to share.


Saturday, March 19, 2011

Sweet Easter

Hey there!

I hope everyone's having a great weekend so far!  We ran errands all day today so I didn't get too much done around here, but I did get to take a picture of a card I made the other day.  This is a Whipper Snapper stamp that I've had for a few years.  I love their little animals, they're so cute!  I wanted to make his nose and the chicks beak shiny so I added some paper glaze to them and  as I was adding it I was thinking I've had this stuff FOREVER...(like at least 6 years), I wonder if it ever goes bad.....yep, jinxed myself, it was like I didn't even put anything on there...sooooo I dug out some crystal effects that I had for some magnets I made last year and it's super shiny! haha although now the poor little guys nose looks like it's cracked!  I'm guessing that's from the glaze under it :(  Oh well, it's still all shiny and cute!

Here are the Copic Markers that I used:

Thanks for looking!  Have a great night!  Going to go out and check out the HUGE moon and then to bed. 


Friday, March 18, 2011

Happy St. Patty's Day.....

....45 minutes late!  UGH!  I had all intentions of posting as soon as I got home from work, but ended up staying at my in-laws for over an hour when I went to pick up the kids and after getting them back to sleep......well you get the picture.  I made this card for the Wacky Wednesday Challenge #30 (St. Patrick's Day) and Challenge me Monday #51 (square card with green and gold).

I'm not sure if I like the stamp in the middle of the pot, but I decided to keep it.  I do love how glittery the gold turned out....now if were only real gold, then we'd be set.  haha

Thanks for looking, hope everyone had a great St. Patrick's Day!!

Have a great (night) day!

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Wacky Wednesday #29

Hey there!

This weeks Wacky Wednesday challenge is a color challenge: Purple, Green and Yellow.  I made two different cards, the first one I like better than the second, but the second one was the first thing I thought of when I saw the colors.  They are very "Mardi Gras" to me.

This is Cheeky Glamour from The Greeting Farm.  I cut the card out at 5 inches from Wild Card and the green circle is cut at 4 1/2 inches from Birthday Bash ( The layer to the card that is with the elephant)  I ran the green though my Big Shot with the Moraccan Screen Cuttlebug folder, and added purple pearls from Recollections (Michael's).  The ribbon is satin and from RBOM.  The circles are cut with my nestabilities.

Here are the copic's I used to color her:

  Here is my other card...

Nothing exciting.  The Fleur di Lis is from Potpurri Basket and cut at 2 1/2 inches and the circle is from George cut at 3 3/4 inches.  Polka dots embossing folder and random peals and ribbon from my stash.

Thanks for looking!
Have a great day!

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Wacky Wednesday #28

Hi There!  Happy Tuesday!

I LOVE the little lion on the Life's A Party cartridge, he's SOOO stinkin cute!  I made this card for the Wacky Wednesday Challenge at More Than Favors.  This weeks challenge was a zoo theme.

Thanks for looking!  Have a great night!


Friday, March 4, 2011

Just in time....

Nothin like waiting till the last minute....geez!  I had FINALLY started this card this afternoon, got everything figured out and all the pieces cut out and then I had to go to work.  Well I just got home a little bit ago and came down to finish it.  I have 35 minutes left to post this on MPS.. should I wait a little longer?  haha

  The bird is from Birthday Bash cut at 2 3/4 and flipped.  The paper is from the Paper Studio and the stamp is from a Cornish Heritage Farms stamp set.  I've added stickles to the hat.

Well, now that I've got it entered in time....I'm off to bed, super tired! 

Have a good night!
Thanks for stopping by! :)

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Argyle Birthday Cards

Happy Thursday!

So while I was looking through my cartridges trying to decide what bird I wanted to use for Robyn's Challenge this week, what zoo animal I want to use for the Wacky Wednesday Challenge, and what shaped card I wanted to make for Fantabulous Cricuts Challenge me Monday #49...I saw the argyle pattern in the Wild Card Cartridge and made something that didn't relate to any of the challenges!  I really am beginning to think I have ADD....or is it ADHD now?  In reality I have way to many ideas at once and the motivation usually kicks in right about the time I have to get ready for work...go figure.  So I'll have to work on the challenges tonite....or tomorrow......or this weekend....

I made two versions of this card, a girl version and a guy version.  They were super simple but I really like how they turned out.

Thanks for stopping by!
Have a great day!

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

More St. Patty's Day...

Hi There!  Happy Tuesday!

I was on a roll today with making cards, yay me! :)  I got another St. Patricks Day card done  (6 of them, actually I have a problem with not being able to just make one of a card, has to be 6....ocd?)  and also 30 (yes 30) thank you cards done!  woohoo!  The thank you cards are actually all sets of 10 so technically that's only 3 sets....but it's still a lot considering I have to play with, feed, snuggle with, break up fights between and clean up after 2 crazy little boys in between.  It's been a busy day!  And now I'm debating whether I'm going to work on more cards or paint my nails...haha! That will depend on how many video subscriptions I have to watch on Youtube tonite.....

I love this little guy, he's so cute!  The paper is a VERY OLD DCWV Spring Stack.  Ribbon is from Michaels, that's pretty old too and the label is from a svg file I had, which was a square and I stretched it into a rectangle in my SCAL.  I added stickles to his button and buckle on his hat and some rhinestones to the top corner of the card.

Thanks for looking! Have a great night!